Criminal law; key figures
SubjectsChange table set-up. Move item to columns.PeriodsChange table set-up. Move item to rows.20122013201420152016*
Subdistrict court criminal casesRegistered criminal casesx 1 000119.987.7...
Settlement Public Prosecution ServiceDecisions Public Prosecution Service18.716.3...
Dismissals13.213.2...
Transactions5.12.9...
Joinder of charges0.30.2...
Transfer0.10.1...
Settlement by judgeTotal settlement by a judge84.465.0...
Verdict of guilty.....
Acquittals and discharges.....
Other disposals by the court.....
District court criminal casesRegistered criminal cases226.9210.6212.3191.5190.9
Decisions Public Prosecution ServiceDecisions Public Prosecution Service240.4224.3221.8203.9202.5
Summons117.9109.0111.7107.3107.5
Unconditional dismissal35.939.740.639.340.7
Conditional dismissal9.19.811.19.38.7
Transaction25.818.214.511.97.4
Penal order44.341.338.330.933.4
Joinder of charges4.53.12.51.81.9
Transfer1.30.80.40.30.3
Other and unknown disposals1.52.52.83.02.8
Settlement by judgeTotal settlement by a judge104.2104.6102.1106.494.4
Convictions92.892.889.792.282.5
Acquittals and discharges10.410.711.112.510.6
Other disposals by the court1.01.21.31.71.2
Road traffic act ordersDispositions Road traffic act Total Road traffic act orders9 661.110 334.68 306.17 968.99 437.7
Speeding7 600.28 442.46 730.46 636.17 972.2
Traffic lights228.6223.9185.0215.6297.3
Parking/standing still715.9668.4577.6472.0456.1
Other fines under Road traffic act1 116.51 000.0813.1645.2712.1
Orders based on vehicle registrationTotal (camera) verhicle registration9 160.09 780.17 818.37 727.29 080.2
Speeding7 539.28 378.56 670.66 609.47 927.3
Traffic lights188.2179.1144.0194.5270.7
Parking/standing still691.5642.0556.1457.5438.4
Other fines under Road traffic act741.2580.5447.6465.8443.7
Stopped by policeTotal stopped by police501.1554.5487.8241.7357.5
Speeding61.063.859.926.744.9
Traffic lights40.444.840.921.126.6
Parking/standing still24.426.421.514.617.6
Other fines under Road traffic act375.3419.5365.5179.5268.3
© Statistics Netherlands, Den Haag/Heerlen 20-10-2018