Population, households and population dynamics; from 1899
SubjectsChange table set-up. Move item to columns.PeriodsChange table set-up. Move item to rows.19001910192019301940195019601970198019902000
Population on 1 JanuaryPopulation by sexTotal populationx 1,0005 1045 8586 7547 8258 83410 02711 41712 95814 09114 89315 864
Males2 5212 8993 3523 8864 4084 9985 6866 4656 9947 3587 846
Females2 5832 9593 4023 9394 4265 0295 7316 4937 0977 5348 018
Population by ageTotal population5 1045 8586 7547 8258 83410 02711 41712 95814 09114 89315 864
Younger than 20 years2 2642 5792 8663 1533 3163 7424 3314 6584 4323 8223 873
20 to 45 years1 7322 0312 4042 8623 3033 5973 7564 4005 2476 0885 976
45 to 65 years8028901 0841 3331 6021 9162 3112 5892 7973 0773 863
65 to 80 years2723153484185386718641 0891 3031 4781 652
80 years or older3543525975100154222312428500
Demographic pressureGreen pressure%89.388.382.275.267.667.971.466.655.141.739.4
Grey pressure12.112.311.511.412.514.016.818.820.120.821.9
Population by marital statusTotal populationx 1,0005 1045 8586 7547 8258 83410 02711 41712 95814 09114 89315 864
Never married3 1523 577...5 2845 7316 1046 1916 4657 049
Married1 6791 988...4 2325 1036 1226 8356 9577 071
Widowed268283...436495617751854882
Divorced610...7588115314617862
Population by part of the countryTotal population5 1045 8586 7547 8258 83410 02711 41712 95814 09114 89315 864
North Netherlands7888619551 0151 0951 2061 2641 4061 5561 5941 657
East Netherlands9001 0221 1611 3321 5011 7442 0382 4272 7133 0363 114
West Netherlands2 5803 0193 5354 0604 5955 0685 7136 3206 6356 9677 396
South Netherlands8369551 1791 4251 6431 9652 3672 7863 1203 2933 497
Municipalities by size classPopulationTotal population5 1045 8586 7547 8258 83410 02711 41712 95814 09114 89315 864
Less than 5,000 inhabitants1 7521 7391 9521 9231 6021 4641 3291 06670734572
5,000 to 20,000 inhabitants1 4941 7492 0752 2032 6642 8813 2403 8864 2374 2883 549
20,000 to 50,000 inhabitants4796247271 1471 0971 5571 7762 3333 4403 8844 979
50,000 to 100,000 inhabitants2413724266411 0059511 3001 8721 9272 6042 368
100,000 inhabitants or more1 1371 3741 6511 9182 4653 1443 7663 7973 7783 7704 896
Number of municipalitiesTotal number of municipalitiesnumber1 1211 1211 1101 0781 0541 015994913811672537
Less than 5,000 inhabitants91888484577771862455640624610520
5,000 to 20,000 inhabitants179206222255280314344389407384290
20,000 to 50,000 inhabitants1621322935536178114130168
50,000 to 100,000 inhabitants4671114131926273634
100,000 inhabitants or more44467111414171725
Population by nationalityTotal foreign nationalitiesx 1,00053.070.0....107.0212.1473.4641.9651.5
American.0.5....4.27.410.710.514.1
Belgian14.918.3....20.220.223.023.325.4
British1.32.1....5.79.835.437.539.5
German31.937.5....25.431.342.741.854.3
Italian0.20.4....5.216.320.916.717.9
Moroccan......0.117.471.8148.0119.7
Spanish......0.322.623.517.416.9
Turkish.0.1....0.123.6119.6191.5100.7
Former Yugoslavian......0.94.313.712.815.6
Persons with Surinamese background........145.7219.0302.5
Persons with Antillean background........36.271.2107.2
Population growthLive born children163169193182185230239239181198207
Deaths92808272887688110114129141
Natural increase718911111197154151129676966
Immigration2835426720714591113117133
Emigration excluding administrative c...2535635726515857595761
Net migration30-2110-720-1333536072
Total growth75873410389174139162118118123
Total growth (relative)%1.51.50.51.31.01.71.21.20.80.80.8
© Statistics Netherlands, Den Haag/Heerlen 22-12-2014