Population; key figures
SubjectsChange table set-up. Move item to columns.PeriodsChange table set-up. Move item to rows.195019601970198019902000201020172018
Population by sexTotal populationnumber10 026 77311 417 25412 957 62114 091 01414 892 57415 863 95016 574 98917 081 50717 181 084
Males4 998 2515 686 1526 465 0816 994 2807 358 4827 846 3178 203 4768 475 1028 527 041
Females5 028 5225 731 1026 492 5407 096 7347 534 0928 017 6338 371 5138 606 4058 654 043
Population by marital statusTotal population10 026 77311 417 25412 957 62114 091 01414 892 57415 863 95016 574 98917 081 50717 181 084
Never married5 284 4965 730 7156 104 2546 190 9406 464 9717 048 6997 701 8128 201 0618 287 607
Married4 232 2415 103 1636 121 9416 835 0146 956 5107 071 2026 875 0886 718 4686 710 175
Widowed435 532495 131616 504751 355853 599882 071866 945859 720858 676
Divorced74 50488 245114 922313 705617 494861 9781 131 1441 302 2581 324 626
Population by agePopulation by age, numbersTotal population10 026 77311 417 25412 957 62114 091 01414 892 57415 863 95016 574 98917 081 50717 181 084
Younger than 20 years3 742 4994 331 0424 657 6064 431 7853 822 2053 873 0083 928 3343 817 1733 810 656
20 to 40 years2 951 3693 098 7793 650 3624 441 5794 912 1284 761 5044 192 7724 206 6394 253 083
40 to 65 years2 562 3112 968 6113 338 6783 602 3264 252 6175 076 9965 915 5555 898 0355 878 229
65 to 80 years670 995864 4231 089 2321 303 4471 477 9091 652 1031 890 3342 395 3852 460 202
80 years or older99 599154 399221 743311 877427 715500 339647 994764 275778 914
Population by age, ratesYounger than 20 years%37.337.935.931.525.724.423.722.322.2
20 to 40 years29.427.128.231.533.030.025.324.624.8
40 to 65 years25.626.025.825.628.632.035.734.534.2
65 to 80 years6.77.68.49.39.910.411.414.014.3
80 years or older1.01.41.72.22.93.23.94.54.5
Demographic pressureTotal demographic pressure81.988.285.475.262.561.264.069.069.6
Green pressure67.971.466.655.141.739.438.937.837.6
Grey pressure14.016.818.820.120.821.925.131.332.0
Average ageTotal populationyear30.831.732.534.436.638.240.141.641.8
Males30.331.131.633.235.337.039.140.741.0
Females31.332.433.435.637.939.441.142.542.6
Population by migration backgroundTotal Populationnumber10 026 77311 417 25412 957 62114 091 01414 892 57415 863 95016 574 98917 081 50717 181 084
Persons with a Dutch background.....13 088 64813 215 38613 218 75413 209 225
Persons with a migration backgroundTotal with migration backgroundWith migration background.....2 775 3023 359 6033 862 7533 971 859
With migration background, rate%.....17.520.322.623.1
Western migration backgroundnumber.....1 366 5351 501 3091 689 0301 729 016
Non-western migration backgroundTotal non-western.....1 408 7671 858 2942 173 7232 242 843
Morocco.....262 221349 005391 088396 539
(former) Neth. Antilles and Aruba.....107 197138 420153 469157 114
Suriname.....302 514342 279349 978351 681
Turkey.....308 890383 957400 367404 459
Other non-western background.....427 945644 633878 821933 050
First generation migration backgroundTotal first generation.....1 431 1221 699 7512 001 1752 079 329
Western first generation.....544 890644 486801 203836 178
Non-western first generationTotal non-western.....886 2321 055 2651 199 9721 243 151
Morocco.....152 540167 305168 536169 018
(former) Neth. Antilles and Aruba.....69 26681 17582 99584 526
Suriname.....183 249185 089176 801176 412
Turkey.....177 754196 385190 331191 513
Other non-western background.....303 423425 311581 309621 682
Second generation migration backgroundTotal second generation.....1 344 1801 659 8521 861 5781 892 530
Western second generation.....821 645856 823887 827892 838
Non-western second generationTotal non-western.....522 535803 029973 751999 692
Morocco.....109 681181 700222 552227 521
(former) Neth. Antilles and Aruba.....37 93157 24570 47472 588
Suriname.....119 265157 190173 177175 269
Turkey.....131 136187 572210 036212 946
Other non-western background.....124 522219 322297 512311 368
Private householdsTotal private householdsx 1,0002 5353 1713 9865 0066 0616 8017 3867 7947 858
One-person households2453876791 0851 8132 2722 6702 9612 998
Multi-person households2 2902 7843 3073 9214 2494 5294 7174 8334 860
Average household sizenumber3.933.563.212.782.422.302.222.16215.00
Population in institutional householdsx 1,000....272224209245249
Population growthTotal population growthnumber173 507138 754161 809117 572117 871123 12580 81099 577 
Total population growth, rateo/oo17.312.212.58.37.97.84.95.8 
Live birthsnumber229 718239 128238 912181 294197 965206 619184 397169 836 
Deaths75 92987 825109 619114 279128 824140 527136 058150 214 
Natural increase153 789151 303129 29367 01569 14166 09248 33919 622 
Natural increase, rateo/oo15.213.29.94.74.64.22.91.1 
Immigrationnumber70 60245 40790 829112 504117 350132 850154 432234 957 
Emigration including administrati...50 69758 22657 37561 94868 93978 977121 351154 292 
Net migration including administrativ...19 905-12 81933 45450 55648 41153 87333 08180 665 
Net migration (including admin..), rateo/oo2.0-1.12.63.63.23.42.04.7 
Other correctionsnumber-187270-93813193 160-610-710 
Population density309352384415439468491507510
© Statistics Netherlands, Den Haag/Heerlen 19-10-2018