Population; key figures
SubjectsChange table set-up. Move item to columns.PeriodsChange table set-up. Move item to rows.195019601970198019902000201020162017
Population by sexTotal populationnumber10 026 77311 417 25412 957 62114 091 01414 892 57415 863 95016 574 98916 979 12017 081 507
Males4 998 2515 686 1526 465 0816 994 2807 358 4827 846 3178 203 4768 417 1358 475 102
Females5 028 5225 731 1026 492 5407 096 7347 534 0928 017 6338 371 5138 561 9858 606 405
Population by marital statusTotal population10 026 77311 417 25412 957 62114 091 01414 892 57415 863 95016 574 98916 979 12017 081 507
Never married5 284 4965 730 7156 104 2546 190 9406 464 9717 048 6997 701 8128 112 1538 201 061
Married4 232 2415 103 1636 121 9416 835 0146 956 5107 071 2026 875 0886 727 5546 718 468
Widowed435 532495 131616 504751 355853 599882 071866 945860 883859 720
Divorced74 50488 245114 922313 705617 494861 9781 131 1441 278 5301 302 258
Population by agePopulation by age, numbersTotal population10 026 77311 417 25412 957 62114 091 01414 892 57415 863 95016 574 98916 979 12017 081 507
Younger than 20 years3 742 4994 331 0424 657 6064 431 7853 822 2053 873 0083 928 3343 818 4993 817 173
20 to 40 years2 951 3693 098 7793 650 3624 441 5794 912 1284 761 5044 192 7724 163 7024 206 639
40 to 65 years2 562 3112 968 6113 338 6783 602 3264 252 6175 076 9965 915 5555 911 6115 898 035
65 to 80 years670 995864 4231 089 2321 303 4471 477 9091 652 1031 890 3342 336 5602 395 385
80 years or older99 599154 399221 743311 877427 715500 339647 994748 748764 275
Population by age, ratesYounger than 20 years%37.337.935.931.525.724.423.722.522.3
20 to 40 years29.427.128.231.533.030.025.324.524.6
40 to 65 years25.626.025.825.628.632.035.734.834.5
65 to 80 years6.77.68.49.39.910.411.413.814.0
80 years or older1.01.41.72.22.93.23.94.44.5
Demographic pressureTotal demographic pressure81.988.285.475.262.561.264.068.569.0
Green pressure67.971.466.655.141.739.438.937.937.8
Grey pressure14.016.818.820.120.821.925.130.631.3
Average ageTotal populationyear30.831.732.534.436.638.240.141.541.6
Males30.331.131.633.235.337.039.140.640.7
Females31.332.433.435.637.939.441.142.342.5
Population by migration backgroundTotal Populationnumber10 026 77311 417 25412 957 62114 091 01414 892 57415 863 95016 574 98916 979 12017 081 507
Persons with a Dutch background.....13 088 64813 215 38613 226 82913 218 754
Persons with a migration backgroundTotal with migration backgroundWith migration background.....2 775 3023 359 6033 752 2913 862 753
With migration background, rate%.....17.520.322.122.6
Western migration backgroundnumber.....1 366 5351 501 3091 655 6991 689 030
Non-western migration backgroundTotal non-western.....1 408 7671 858 2942 096 5922 173 723
Morocco.....262 221349 005385 761391 088
(former) Neth. Antilles and Aruba.....107 197138 420150 981153 469
Suriname.....302 514342 279349 022349 978
Turkey.....308 890383 957397 471400 367
Other non-western background.....427 945644 633813 357878 821
First generation migration backgroundTotal first generation.....1 431 1221 699 7511 920 8772 001 175
Western first generation.....544 890644 486772 428801 203
Non-western first generationTotal non-western.....886 2321 055 2651 148 4491 199 972
Morocco.....152 540167 305168 336168 536
(former) Neth. Antilles and Aruba.....69 26681 17582 46282 995
Suriname.....183 249185 089177 720176 801
Turkey.....177 754196 385190 621190 331
Other non-western background.....303 423425 311529 310581 309
Second generation migration backgroundTotal second generation.....1 344 1801 659 8521 831 4141 861 578
Western second generation.....821 645856 823883 271887 827
Non-western second generationTotal non-western.....522 535803 029948 143973 751
Morocco.....109 681181 700217 425222 552
(former) Neth. Antilles and Aruba.....37 93157 24568 51970 474
Suriname.....119 265157 190171 302173 177
Turkey.....131 136187 572206 850210 036
Other non-western background.....124 522219 322284 047297 512
Private householdsTotal private householdsx 1,0002 5353 1713 9865 0066 0616 8017 3867 7217 794
One-person households2453876791 0851 8132 2722 6702 9062 961
Multi-person households2 2902 7843 3073 9214 2494 5294 7174 8144 833
Average household sizenumber3.933.563.212.782.422.302.222.172.16
Population in institutional householdsx 1,000....272224209255245
Population growthTotal population growthnumber173 507138 754161 809117 572117 871123 12580 810102 387.
Total population growth, rateo/oo17.312.212.58.37.97.84.96.0.
Live birthsnumber229 718239 128238 912181 294197 965206 619184 397172 520.
Deaths75 92987 825109 619114 279128 824140 527136 058148 997.
Natural increase153 789151 303129 29367 01569 14166 09248 33923 523.
Natural increase, rateo/oo15.213.29.94.74.64.22.91.4.
Immigrationnumber70 60245 40790 829112 504117 350132 850154 432230 739.
Emigration including administrati...50 69758 22657 37561 94868 93978 977121 351151 545.
Net migration including administrativ...19 905-12 81933 45450 55648 41153 87333 08179 194.
Net migration (including admin..), rateo/oo2.0-1.12.63.63.23.42.04.7.
Other correctionsnumber-187270-93813193 160-610-330.
Population density309352384415439468491504507
© Statistics Netherlands, Den Haag/Heerlen 22-6-2018