Population; key figures
SubjectsChange table set-up. Move item to columns.PeriodsChange table set-up. Move item to rows.195019601970198019902000200720082009
Population by sexTotal populationnumber10 026 77311 417 25412 957 62114 091 01414 892 57415 863 95016 357 99216 405 39916 485 787
Males4 998 2515 686 1526 465 0816 994 2807 358 4827 846 3178 088 5148 112 0738 156 396
Females5 028 5225 731 1026 492 5407 096 7347 534 0928 017 6338 269 4788 293 3268 329 391
Population by marital statusTotal population10 026 77311 417 25412 957 62114 091 01414 892 57415 863 95016 357 99216 405 39916 485 787
Never married5 284 4965 730 7156 104 2546 190 9406 464 9717 048 6997 543 2367 601 9047 680 426
Married4 232 2415 103 1636 121 9416 835 0146 956 5107 071 2026 927 7366 898 1476 882 639
Widowed435 532495 131616 504751 355853 599882 071871 565869 611866 808
Divorced74 50488 245114 922313 705617 494861 9781 015 4551 035 7371 055 914
Population by agePopulation by age, numbersTotal population10 026 77311 417 25412 957 62114 091 01414 892 57415 863 95016 357 99216 405 39916 485 787
Younger than 20 years3 742 4994 331 0424 657 6064 431 7853 822 2053 873 0083 957 1033 940 4503 933 585
20 to 40 years2 951 3693 098 7793 650 3624 441 5794 912 1284 761 5044 319 1364 267 0634 233 861
40 to 65 years2 562 3112 968 6113 338 6783 602 3264 252 6175 076 9965 713 4015 783 0605 846 526
65 to 80 years670 995864 4231 089 2321 303 4471 477 9091 652 1031 767 5101 799 3371 840 607
80 years or older99 599154 399221 743311 877427 715500 339600 842615 489631 208
Population by age, ratesYounger than 20 years%37.337.935.931.525.724.424.224.023.9
20 to 40 years29.427.128.231.533.030.026.426.025.7
40 to 65 years25.626.025.825.628.632.034.935.335.5
65 to 80 years6.77.68.49.39.910.410.811.011.2
80 years or older1.01.41.72.22.93.23.73.83.8
Demographic pressureTotal demographic pressure81.988.285.475.262.561.263.063.263.5
Green pressure67.971.466.655.141.739.439.439.239.0
Grey pressure14.016.818.820.120.821.923.624.024.5
Average ageTotal populationyear30.831.732.534.436.638.239.539.739.9
Males30.331.131.633.235.337.038.438.738.9
Females31.332.433.435.637.939.440.540.740.9
Population by migration backgroundTotal Populationnumber10 026 77311 417 25412 957 62114 091 01414 892 57415 863 95016 357 99216 405 39916 485 787
Persons with a Dutch background.....13 088 64813 187 58613 189 98313 198 081
Persons with a migration backgroundTotal with migration backgroundWith migration background.....2 775 3023 170 4063 215 4163 287 706
With migration background, rate%.....17.519.419.619.9
Western migration backgroundnumber.....1 366 5351 431 9541 449 6861 478 396
Non-western migration backgroundTotal non-western.....1 408 7671 738 4521 765 7301 809 310
Morocco.....262 221329 493335 127341 528
(former) Neth. Antilles and Aruba.....107 197129 965131 841134 774
Suriname.....302 514333 504335 799338 678
Turkey.....308 890368 600372 714378 330
Other non-western background.....427 945576 890590 249616 000
First generation migration backgroundTotal first generation.....1 431 1221 601 1941 619 3141 661 505
Western first generation.....544 890586 718602 130627 311
Non-western first generationTotal non-western.....886 2321 014 4761 017 1841 034 194
Morocco.....152 540167 893167 063166 774
(former) Neth. Antilles and Aruba.....69 26678 90778 96879 785
Suriname.....183 249186 025185 284184 961
Turkey.....177 754195 113194 556195 375
Other non-western background.....303 423386 538391 313407 299
Second generation migration backgroundTotal second generation.....1 344 1801 569 2121 596 1021 626 201
Western second generation.....821 645845 236847 556851 085
Non-western second generationTotal non-western.....522 535723 976748 546775 116
Morocco.....109 681161 600168 064174 754
(former) Neth. Antilles and Aruba.....37 93151 05852 87354 989
Suriname.....119 265147 479150 515153 717
Turkey.....131 136173 487178 158182 955
Other non-western background.....124 522190 352198 936208 701
Population in institutional householdsx 1,000....272224207207207
Population growthTotal population growthnumber173 507138 754161 809117 572117 871123 12547 40780 38889 202
Total population growth, rateo/oo17.312.212.58.37.97.82.94.95.4
Live birthsnumber229 718239 128238 912181 294197 965206 619181 336184 634184 915
Deaths75 92987 825109 619114 279128 824140 527133 022135 136134 235
Natural increase153 789151 303129 29367 01569 14166 09248 31449 49850 680
Natural increase, rateo/oo15.213.29.94.74.64.22.93.03.1
Immigrationnumber70 60245 40790 829112 504117 350132 850116 819143 516146 378
Emigration including administrati...50 69758 22657 37561 94868 93978 977122 576117 779111 897
Net migration including administrativ...19 905-12 81933 45450 55648 41153 873-5 75725 73734 481
Net migration (including admin..), rateo/oo2.0-1.12.63.63.23.4-0.41.62.1
Other correctionsnumber-187270-93813193 1604 8505 1534 041
Population density309352384415439468484486489
© Statistics Netherlands, Den Haag/Heerlen 18-2-2019